Our Contact Details

St Philip’s Church Centre,
185 Mill Road,
Cambridge,
CB1 3AN
01223 414775

Please phone the office on the number above to enquire about data protection matters, or click the button here to be taken to our contact page.

The PCC of St Philip’s Church, Cambridge is the data controller and with your consent decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

What type of information we collect

Personal Information is any information that can be used to identify a living person. For example names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, photographs, financial information, or website user statistics.

How we get the information and why we have it

Information is collected when you give it to us verbally, in writing (including e-mails) or through this website. We need this information to contact you and provide you with the information and services you have requested, to manage our employees and volunteers and to help us improve our website. Your image may be taken in a photograph at an event on our premises or organised by us for publicity or you may be recorded by our CCTV cameras which are for security. Please notify the event organiser if you do not wish your image to be used for publicity purposes. Details of financial transactions need to be kept for church records and to process bookings for hirers.

The legal basis for collecting, storing and processing your information

Article 6 of the GDPR lists six lawful reasons, at least one of which must apply for us to collect, store or process your personal information. These reasons are listed below with some examples of their application.

  1. Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose. For example if you have been interviewed for a church publication.
  2. Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract. For example if you would like to hire the building.
  3. Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations). For example, if you are getting married in the church.
  4. Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
  5. Public task: the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.
  6. Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. For example if you wish to receive news and information from the church.

How we store your information

The PCC complies with its obligations under GDPR (the General Data Protections Regulation) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Sharing your personal information

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out our aims as a church, centre and cafe. We will not share your data with third parties without your consent.

Your data protection rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have rights with respect to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you
  • request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data
  • withdraw your consent to the processing at any time request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller
  • request a restriction is placed on further processing (where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data)
  • object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

How to complain

Contact the Church Centre office using the details above, or contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF.
0303 123 1113

You can also email the ICO by clicking the button here

Last updated

November 2020